It's time for the Area Round of the UIL High School Football Playoffs.  Several teams from across Deep East Texas claimed the title of Bi-district Champions, and now it's on to the second round of playoffs.

One of the more interesting match-ups will be a Class 2A showdown between West Sabine and Wortham.  This will be a game between the 3rd place finisher from district 11-2A (West Sabine) against the 4th place finisher in district 10-2A (Wortham).  Usually, round two of the playoffs features 1st and 2nd place district finishers, but both the Tigers and Bulldogs pulled off first round upsets.

Meanwhile, the undefeated Timpson Bears will be continue their state championship hopes against the Thorndale Bulldogs.  It Timpson wins that game, they will in all likelihood face Beckville next weekend.  That would be a great game as both teams are among the best 2A squads in the state.  You would usually hope a match up like that comes deeper in the playoffs.

Here's a rundown of the playoff games coming up Thursday and Friday.

CLASS 4A – Division 2

Jasper Bulldogs (6-4) vs West Orange – Stark Mustangs (9-1)

Friday, November 19, 7:30 pm – Beaumont Memorial Stadium

 

Bellville Brahmas (11-0) vs Rusk Eagles (9-2)

Friday, November 19, 7:30 pm – McLane Stadium, Baylor University, Waco

 

CLASS 3A – Division 2

Newton Eagles (9-1) vs DeKalb Bears (8-3)

Friday, November 19, 7 pm – Bulldog Stadium, Carthage

 

CLASS 3A – Division 1

Diboll Lumberjacks (8-3) vs Hallettsville Brahmas (9-2)

Friday, November 19, 7 pm – Rattler Stadium, Navasota

 

Lorena Leopards (9-2) vs Woodville Eagles (7-3)

Thursday, November 18, 7 pm – Mustang Stadium, Madisonville

 

CLASS 2A – Division 2

Wortham Bulldogs (6-5) vs West Sabine Tigers (4-6)

Thursday, November 18, 7 pm – Bulldog Stadium, Crockett

 

Mart Panthers (11-0) vs Lovelady Lions (9-2)

Friday, November 19, 7 pm – Mustang Stadium, Madisonville

 

Tenaha Tigers (9-2) vs Chilton Pirates (10-1)

Friday, November 19, 7 pm – Tiger Stadium, Trinity

 

CLASS 2A – Division 1

Timpson Bears (9-0) vs Thorndale Bulldogs (8-3)

Friday, November 19, 7 pm – Fairfield High School

 

Holland Hornets (8-3) vs Shelbyville Dragons (7-4)

Friday, November 19, 7 pm – Athens High School

 

Here's a look at standout athletes, students, band members and drill team members from our Friday Night Frenzy program on KICKS 105

 

FNF - 100821

 

Friday Frenzy 092421

 

FNF Shout Outs 09-10-21

 

Friday Night Frenzy Shout Outs - 8-27-2021