It was another week of nailbiters, heartbreakers, and celebrations as several Deep East Texas area teams extended their seasons for at least one more game.

In high school baseball, it's time for the Regional Semi-finals as the Lufkin Panthers, Central Heights Blue Devils, Diboll Lumberjacks, and Garrison Bulldogs try to advance to the Regional Finals.  Meanwhile, in Class A, the Kennard Tigers will be playing in the Regional Finals match-up against Union Hill for the right to go to the state tournament.

Meanwhile, in the softball playoffs, the Lovelady Lady Lions and the Groveton Lady Indians will play a best of three series to see who will be heading for the State Tourney in Austin.  These two teams are district foes with Lovelady sweeping both games against Groveton earlier in the season, but these two teams are on hot streaks, so it should be a heck of a series.

The Chireno Lady Owls have already punched their ticket to the State Tourney after defeating Bloomburg 12-6.  The bracket and schedule for the final four teams in Class A will be released soon and posted here.

Let's take a look at this week's schedule:

CLASS 5A

Lufkin vs Frisco Wakeland (Best of 3 Series, all games at Mount Pleasant High School)

  • Game 1, Thursday, May 26 - 7 p.m. (Lufkin wins 6-3)
  • Game 2, Saturday, May 27 - 4 p.m. (Wakeland wins 2-1)
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - following game 2, around 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Franklin vs Central Heights (Best of 3 Series)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 26 - 6 p.m. at Lufkin High School (Franklin wins 2-0)
  • Game 2 - Saturday, May 28 - 12 p.m. at Madisonville High School (Franklin wins 3-0 and advances)
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - 30 minutes following game 2

Cameron Yoe vs Diboll (Best of 3 Series, all games at Cypress Ranch High School)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 26 - 7 p.m. (Diboll wins 7-5)
  • Game 2 - Saturday, May 28 - 4 p.m. (Cameron wins 6-2)
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - 30 minutes following game 2

CLASS 2A

Garrison vs Bowie (Best of 3 Series, all games at Marshall High School)

  • Game 1 - Friday, May 27 - 4:30 p.m. (Garrison wins 2-1)
  • Game 2 - 30 minutes after game 1 (Garrison wins 19-1, Garrison advances)
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - Saturday, May 28 - 2 p.m.

CLASS A

Union Hill vs Kennard (Best of 3 Series, all games at Driller Park in Kilgore)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 26 - 7 p.m. (Kennard wins 10-0)
  • Game 2 - Friday, May 27 - 7 p.m. (Union Hill wins)
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - Saturday, May 28 - 7 p.m.

Here's a look at the upcoming playoff schedule for area softball teams

CLASS 2A

Groveton vs Lovelady (Best of 3 Series, all games at Rusk High School)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 26 - 7 p.m. (Lovelady wins 5-0)
  • Game 2 - Friday, May 27 - 2 p.m. (Lovelady wins 10-2, Lovelady advances)
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - Saturday, May 28 - 7 p.m.

CLASS A

  • Chireno at State Tourney in Austin (Bracket TBD)

Teacher of the Day Nominations - Spring 2022

Here are some of the area teachers who have been nominated for the KICKS 105/Whataburger Teacher of the Day. At the end of each semester, one teacher is given a $1,000 classroom grant.

See The House Behind The Trees On South First Street In Lufkin

Driving by this property in the commercial heart of Lufkin you would never know all this is behind the trees.